Geneseo

Summary Schedule 2015

Go to my schedule   Reset my schedule

Click on the button to add an event to your custom schedule. Individual session titles are listed in presentation order.
Your schedule will be lost after 1 hr of inactivity. You will need to print or download it after adding events.

7:30 am – 8:20 am
Opening Coffee Hour Celebrating the 2014 Proceedings
Erwin Lobby
8:30 am – 6:30 pm
Artwork Exhibits
CU Kinetic Gallery
8:30 am – 9:45 am
Concurrent Presentations • Session 1 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Brodie, Doty, Newton, South, Sturges, Welles
  Section A – Access Opportunity Program Bailey 103
  Section B – Anthropology 1 Bailey 104
  Section C – Art and Technology Bailey 102
  Section D – Artifice and Reality in Jonson and Crashaw Welles 131
  Section E – Biology and Mathematics Newton 201
  Section F – Chemistry Honors Research Presentations Newton 214
  Section G – Dance Composition Brodie Dance Studio, 152
  Section H – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 1 Welles 121
  Section I – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 2 Welles 123
  Section J – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 3 Welles 119
  Section K – Geography 1 Bailey 202
  Section L – Jackie Chan, Bruce Lee, and Zhang Yimou: Modern Chinese Film and National Identity Sturges 114
  Section M – KKIS Year 9: Agency, An Alternative to Grit Newton 204
  Section N – Literary Representations of Disability: The Visibility of Autistic Voices Welles 111, Harding Lounge
  Section O – New Left in China Sturges 113
  Section P – Objective Analyses of Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Welles 132
  Section Q – OpenValley I: Mapping 19th-Century Food Systems Welles 134
  Section R – Political Science and Intl Relations Honors Theses I Welles 26
  Section S – Pure Mathematics South 338
  Section T – Shifting Roles: Gandy Dancer's Managing Editors Doty Tower Room
  Section U – Social Issues in Contemporary China: Sports, Food, Ethnicity, and Corporate Corruption Sturges 112
9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chamber Music Festival Part 1
College Union Hunt Room
9:55 am – 11:10 am
Concurrent Presentations • Session 2 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Doty, Newton, South, Sturges, Welles
  Section A – Breaking Bad: Demystifying Patriarchy in Latin America (Rompiendo malos hábitos: Desmitificando el patriarcado latinoamericano): Three views presented in the Spanish Language. Welles 24
  Section B – Business 1 South 340
  Section C – Communication 1 Bailey 103
  Section D – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 4 Welles 121
  Section E – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 5 Welles 123
  Section F – Edgar Fellows Miscellany 6 Welles 119
  Section G – English Welles 115
  Section H – Identity Matters: A 3D Persepective Bailey 203
  Section I – Labor Issues in Contemporary China Sturges 113
  Section J – LIVES Program - Research Newton 204
  Section K – Mathematics research: numerical ranges of matrices Newton 201
  Section L – Mathematics: Modeling and Statistics 1 Sturges 106
  Section M – Music-English Collaborative Performance: A Reading with Music and Film Doty Recital Hall
  Section N – Of course, I at once saw the Enormous Importance of the Observation: Vision, Identity, and Epistemology in Historical Writing Sturges 114
  Section O – OpenValley II: Peabody Family Diaries Welles 134
  Section P – Political Science and Intl Relations Honors Theses II Welles 26
  Section Q – Potpourrie: English/International Program, Languages and Literatures Bailey 104
  Section R – Potpourrie: Geneseo Student Ambassadors and Theatre/Dance Welles 133
  Section S – Power and Profits in the British Isles Sturges 112
  Section T – Student Directed Theatre Production Sturges Auditorium
  Section U – Walden: Henry David Thoreau's Fluid Text Welles 140
11:15 am – 12:45 pm
Poster Presentations
Poster Central - College Union: Ballroom and 3rd Floor
12:00 pm
Buffet Luncheon • Sponsored by the Geneseo Student Association
College Union Lobby
12:40 pm
Sláinte Irish Dance Performance
College Union Ballroom Stage
1:00 pm – 2:15 pm
Keynote Address • The Jack ’76 and Carol ’76 Kramer Endowed Lectureship • James T. Campbell
Wadsworth Auditorium
2:25 pm – 3:40 pm
Concurrent Presentations • Session 3 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Brodie, College Union, Doty, ISC, Milne, Newton, South, Sturges, Welles
  Section A – Biology 1 ISC 131
  Section B – Business 2 South 340
  Section C – Communication 2 Bailey 103
  Section D – Critiques of Power: Gender, Race, and Capital. Sturges 113
  Section E – Dance 1 Brodie Dance Studio, 152
  Section F – Documentary Poetry: Crossing Genre Lines Doty Tower Room
  Section G – Enjoy Courtroom Drama at the Mock Trial of the Year Milne 105
  Section H – Exploring Education in China and United States through Three Analytical Perspectives Sturges 112
  Section I – Fostering the Relationship Between Borgne, Haiti and Geneseo: A Survey of Student Projects and Experiences with Health and Culture in Haiti Welles 24
  Section J – Geneseo: Entrepreneurship and Innovation Doty 302e
  Section K – Geophysics ISC 115
  Section L – Center for Community Presentations CU 319
  Section M – History Department Seniors and Honors Thesis Projects Sturges 114
  Section N – Issues in Ancient Greek Philosophy Welles 132
  Section O – Mathematics and Sport Sturges 103
  Section P – Mathematics: Modeling and Statistics 2 Sturges 106
  Section Q – Potpourrie: Social Sciences and Political Science and International Relations Bailey 102
  Section R – The Canonicity Project: The Theory and Quantitative Analysis of What We Choose to Read Welles 119
  Section S – The Transition to Adulthood in Cross-Cultural Perspective: Findings from Interviews with U.S. and Indian Students Bailey 203
  Section T – Who's on Top: Renaissance Heterosexuality Welles 131
  Section U – Women's Studies Capstone Projects 1: Feminism in Educational Institutions Welles 121
  Section V – Contemporary Black British Writing Welles 123
  Section W – 100 Years of Silence: Scene Presentation from Nine Armenians, by Leslie Ayvazian Brodie Alice Austin Theatre
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Chamber Music Festival Part 2
College Union Hunt Room
3:50 pm – 5:05 pm
Concurrent Presentations • Session 4 • (click to showhide)
Bailey, Brodie, Doty, ISC, Newton, South, Welles
  Section A – Anthropology 2 Bailey 104
  Section B – Applied Mathematics/Computing Newton 201
  Section C – Biology 2 ISC 131
  Section D – Cherishing the Earth or Exploiting It? Literary Responses from Genesis to Jeanette Winterson Welles 131
  Section E – Dance 2 Brodie Dance Studio, 152
  Section F – Don't Revise This: A Reading Welles 140
  Section G – Geneseo Student Ambassadors Doty 302e
  Section H – Geography 2 Bailey 202
  Section I – History Honors Thesis Presentations: Aspects of Classical and Medieval War Sturges 114
  Section J – Idea2Venture Investor Presentations Doty Tower Room
  Section K – Littérature et paroles en France au XXe siècle Welles 115
  Section L – Mathematical Miscellany Sturges 103
  Section M – Political and Foreign Policy Issues in Modern China Sturges 113
  Section N – Popular Media and the Middle Class in China Sturges 112
  Section O – Potpourrie: History and Education Welles 123
  Section P – Presentations from Methods of Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages, a Service Learning Course at Geneseo Bailey 102
  Section Q – Red Guards versus Hitler Youth Sturges 106
  Section R – Senior Research Studies of Student Life Experiences at SUNY Geneseo Bailey 203
  Section S – Shakespeare Interpreted Welles 216
  Section T – The U.S. Economy 2015, with the Fed Challenge Team South 340
  Section U – Women's Studies Capstone Projects 2: Violence Against Women Welles 121
5:10 pm
Geneseo Winter Guard
College Union Lobby
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Poster Presentations & Reception
College Union Ballroom
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Keynote Speaker Book Signing
College Union Ballroom
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Closing Remarks • Carol Long, Interim President
College Union Ballroom
6:30 pm
World Music Workshop
Wadsworth Auditorium
7:00 pm
Geneseo Insomnia Film Festival
Wadsworth Auditorium